Directly Chartered Locals

The PSAC is comprised of 15 Components and Directly Chartered Locals (DCLs). DCLs represent members employed by private employers, municipal governments and the academic sector, just to name a few.

This page is dedicated to DCLs. You can download booklets and information sheets that will help you run an effective local. We will also be posting updates on bargaining, campaigns and other information related to DCLs. After all, in the Atlantic Region, we have 18 DCLs:

New Brunswick:
City Hall Employees Association (CHEA) – City of Moncton
Listuguj Mi’gmaq First Nation Council
Burnt Church First Nation
Union of Graduate Student Workers (UGSW) – University of New Brunswick
St. Thomas University Support and Administrative Union (STUSAU)
Workers Union of St. Thomas University Student Union (WUSTUSU)
Professional and Technical Staff Union at the University of New Brunswick (PTSU)
School Board Employees Union (SBEU) – Province of New Brunswick, Department of Education

Prince Edward Island:
PEI Commissionaires

Newfoundland and Labrador:
Lecturers’ Union of Memorial University of Newfoundland (LUMUN) – Memorial University
Teaching Assistants’ Union of Memorial University of Newfoundland (TAUMUN) – Memorial University

Nova Scotia:
DASC Industries
Chrysalis House
Bryony House
Harbour House
Commissionaires at the Halifax Bridges and Halifax Regional Police
Dalhousie Post-Docs
Eskasoni First Nation

In the event that the DCLs need an issue addressed at the National Board of Directors (NBoD), they do so via PSAC-Atlantic’s Regional Executive Vice-President (REVP). On the regional level, they can contact their director that represent them at the PSAC-Atlantic Regional Council. Those officers are elected at the PSAC-Atlantic Triennial Regional Convention that takes place every three years.
The current elected officials are:

Colleen Coffey, Regional Executive Vice-President
John Ivany, Director for Directly Chartered Locals

Eskasoni First Nation

President – Jonathan Cox  Treasurer – Christopher Gallant Secretary – Karen Cox  Representative – Mary MacNeil

Harbour House

President – Theresa Healy Vice-President – Karla McAloney Treasurer – Nancy Stewart Secretary – Cindy MacInnis Shop Steward – Tiffany Slauenwhite-Meisner…

Bryony House

President – Shelley Robinson Vice President – Currently vacant Shop Steward – Kristina Fifield Secretary – Alyssa Snow Treasurer – Mabel…